X

Sign up for kodicms's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.
BHEL Fact Sheet, BHEL Financial Results - kodicms
  • MyStocks

BHEL Fact Sheet (BHEL)

Here is the latest financial fact sheet of BHEL. For more details, see the BHEL quarterly results and BHEL share price and chart. For a sector overview, read our engineering sector report.

BHEL Price History

Price Rs 103.3
Mkt Cap Rs m 378,920
Vol '000 1,239.6
P/E X 75.0
P/CF X 28.5
EPS (TTM) Rs 1.4
% ch % -0.9
No. of shares m 3,669.93
% ch week % 6.2
% ch 1-mth % 11.0
% ch 12-mth % 17.5
52 week H/L Rs 121.8/80.9
(As on Jan 25, 2018 (Close))
* Results Consolidated
Excel EXPORT | DO YOU LIKE THESE FACTSHEETS? TELL US!

BHEL Financials

No. of Mths
Year Ending
12
Mar-13
*
12
Mar-14
*
12
Mar-15
*
12
Mar-16
*
12
Mar-17
*
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
BHEL EQUITY SHARE DATA
High Rs275208292290172
Low Rs17510018190112
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs199.9161.7126.0109.0120.6
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs27.314.35.9-2.91.9
Diluted earnings per shareRs18.29.54.0-1.91.2
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs31.318.310.40.95.3
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs5.412.831.160.400.80
Adj. dividends per shareRs3.611.890.770.270.53
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.41.80.50.20.6
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs124.7135.5136.0132.0132.3
Adj. book value per shareRs83.290.390.788.188.3
Shares outstanding (eoy) m2,447.602,447.602,447.602,447.602,447.60
Bonus/Rights/Conversions -----
Price / Sales ratio x1.11.01.91.71.2
Avg P/E ratio x8.210.839.8-66.076.4
P/CF ratio (eoy) x7.28.422.8201.426.7
Price / Book Value ratio x1.81.11.71.41.1
Dividend payout %19.819.819.5-13.943.0
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m549,486377,298578,368465,411347,926
No. of employees `00048.447.544.942.240.3
Total wages/salary Rs m58,24059,56654,7559,3678,498
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th10,106.88,326.06,869.66,322.27,319.0
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th1,203.31,253.41,219.3222.0210.8
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th1,383.0737.1323.4-167.2112.9
BHEL INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m489,158395,694308,478266,785295,066
Other income Rs m10,97316,23012,30614,7649,834
Total revenues Rs m500,131411,924320,783281,550304,899
Gross profit Rs m94,83145,79521,414-13,5698,269
Depreciation Rs m9,5729,85410,8209,3678,498
Interest Rs m1,2761,3359243,5983,513
Profit before tax Rs m94,95550,83721,976-11,7706,091
Minority Interest Rs m3519158-236
Prior Period Items Rs m-5-60-10300
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m3560000
Tax Rs m28,37615,7537,369-4,5561,304
Profit after tax Rs m66,93435,02914,524-7,0564,552
Gross profit margin %19.411.66.9-5.12.8
Effective tax rate %29.931.033.538.721.4
Net profit margin %13.78.94.7-2.61.5
BHEL BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m514,108523,950469,702451,399429,040
Current liabilities Rs m281,974259,981219,016207,407201,426
Net working cap to sales %47.566.781.391.577.1
Current ratio x1.82.02.12.22.1
Inventory Days Days899012013191
Debtors Days Days219260284307273
Net fixed assets Rs m71,33776,60246,64642,86637,695
Share capital Rs m4,8954,8954,8954,8954,895
"Free" reserves Rs m300,405326,308327,878318,246318,995
Net worth Rs m305,327331,569332,773323,142323,890
Long term debt Rs m12,33019,6136101,263896
Total assets Rs m717,529752,445668,718653,205613,475
Interest coverage x75.439.124.8-2.32.7
Debt to equity ratio x00.1000
Sales to assets ratio x0.70.50.50.40.5
Return on assets %9.54.82.3-0.51.3
Return on equity %21.910.64.4-2.21.4
Return on capital %30.414.86.8-2.52.9
Exports to sales %0.93.42.41.10
Imports to sales %13.516.013.615.00
Exports (fob) Rs m4,38713,5847,4742,8660
Imports (cif) Rs m66,07863,47141,86140,0850
Fx inflow Rs m5,81816,08610,5473,52233,350
Fx outflow Rs m71,84969,28146,18042,17424,900
Net fx Rs m-66,031-53,195-35,632-38,6528,450
BHEL CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m 17,586 45,120 8,212 3,744 5,361
From Investments Rs m -11,129 -8,679 6,504 -231 -3,376
From Financial Activity Rs m 4,725 5,233 -35,427 1,225 4,674
Net Cashflow Rs m 11,182 41,675 -20,711 4,738 6,658
* Results Consolidated
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, kodicms

Share Holding

Indian Promoters 63.1%
Foreign collaborators 0.0%
Indian inst/Mut Fund 16.6%
FIIs 15.9%
ADR/GDR 0.0%
Free float 4.4%
Shareholders 390,318
Pledged promoter(s) holding 0.0%

Company Information

REGD OFF BHEL House, Siri Fort, New Delhi - 110 049
E-MAIL shareholderquery@bhel.in WEB bhel.com
TELEPHONE (011) 2600 1046 FAX (011) 6633 7533
SECTOR CAPITAL GOODS GROUP GOVERNMENT
TR AGENT Karvy Computer., Arunachal Bldg., 19, Barakhamba Rd., New Delhi-01
AUDITOR S. N. Dhawan & Co.
CHM: B. Prasada Rao (MD) COMP SEC: I. P. Singh YEAR OF INC: 1964 BSE CODE: 500103 FV (Rs): 2 DIV YIELD (%): 0.5

More Capital Goods Company Fact Sheets: HONEYWELL AUTOMATION GE T&D INDIA BHARAT ELECTRONICS KENNAMETAL INDIA GE POWER INDIA LTD

Compare BHEL With: HONEYWELL AUTOMATION GE T&D INDIA BHARAT ELECTRONICS KENNAMETAL INDIA GE POWER INDIA LTD

Compare BHEL With: SHANGHAI ELEC. (China) ANSALDO STS (Italy) DONGFANG ELEC. (China) ABB (Switz.)



Today's Market

Global Financial Markets Continue to Rally(RoundUp)

Global stock markets rose on the final trading day, recouping losses from earlier in the week, as the dollar steadied against other currencies.

Views on news

BHEL: Margins Dip into the Negative (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 14, 2017

The company also saw order inflows of Rs 18 billion during the quarter, which was a massive 41% YoY lower than the previous year's quarter.

BHEL: The Somber Performance Continues (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jun 16, 2017

BHEL has announced fourth quarter results for the financial year 2016-2017 which has seen its fortunes continue to decline.

BHEL: Project Execution Up, Inflows Down (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Feb 13, 2017

BHEL has announced third quarter results for the financial year 2016-2017. The company has reported an 18% YoY growth in sales, and a Rs 875 million net profit during the period. Here is our analysis of the results.

L&T: Transition Challenges Continue to Have an Effect (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 15, 2017

The readjustment to the continuing impact of demonetisation and the accelerated implementation of GST has upset the business environment and tripped growth in the economy.

Cummins Ltd: Domestic Revenues the Saving Grace (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Aug 14, 2017

The domestic economy continues to grow largely in areas which are positively impacted through continuing government investments in infrastructure.

More Views on News

Most Popular

India's New Subprime Home Loan Problem(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jan 18, 2018

All in all, there are no reasons to worry on this front as of now. But this is a problem, which needs to be contained in the bud, to avoid future problems.

Bitcoins and Scandals! Can they Make for Great Investments?(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jan 18, 2018

Once in a while, a great company might get hit by a scandal. What should you do then?

'Smart Money' Enters Bitcoin. Will You?(Smart Contrarian)

Jan 17, 2018

As institutional money enters bitcoin, the gains over the last year could just be the tip of the iceberg.

Suit, Boot ki Sarkaars at Davos?(The Honest Truth)

Jan 22, 2018

Signs of capitalism gone wrong.

How to Lose US$ 1 Billion & Survive(Daily Profit Hunter)

Jan 19, 2018

Smart traders learn from others mistakes to survive in the stock markets. Here's learning from George Soros' biggest blunder of all time.

More

Last Stoks

google finance nifty list of all country currency 1 qatari riyal indian rupees live nse market watch dollar convert rupees india exchange rate of dubai currency to indian rupee why is the stock market dropping exchange rate table inr bse nse stock prices jaypee group share price suzlon share latest news bombay stock exchange top gainers

TRACK BHEL

MORE ON BHEL

BHEL - JAIN IRRIGATION COMPARISON

COMPARE BHEL WITH

MARKET STATS