X

Sign up for kodicms's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.
Compare, Analyse Infosys Ltd with INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP. - US - kodicms
  • MyStocks

INFOSYS LTD vs IBM (US) - Comparison Results

INFOSYS LTD Change

Infosys has come to be the gold standard in the Indian IT industry's success. From humble beginnings in 1981, the company today is the second largest exporter of software services from the country. It is known globally for its world-class management ... More

IBM (US)

International Business Machines Corporation (IBM) is a global technology and innovation company that provides computer solutions through the use of advanced information technology. IBM’s solutions include technologies, systems, products, services, so... More

DO YOU LIKE THESE REPORTS? TELL US!

Financials

INFOSYS LTD IBM
EQUITY SHARE DATA
INFOSYS LTD
Mar-17
IBM
Dec-14
INFOSYS LTD/
IBM
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
High Rs1,27812,440-
Low Rs9009,570-
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs298.25,954.3-
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs62.5771.4-
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs69.91,059.7-
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs25.75270.26-
Dividend yield (eoy) %2.42.5 96.3%
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs300.3761.5-
Shares outstanding (eoy) m2,296.94991.00-
Bonus/Rights/Conversions -OI-
Price / Sales ratio x3.71.8 197.6%
Avg P/E ratio x17.414.3 122.2%
P/CF ratio (eoy) x15.610.4 150.0%
Price / Book Value ratio x3.614.5 25.1%
Dividend payout %41.235.0 117.6%
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m2,501,36810,906,157 22.9%
No. of employees `000200.4379.6 52.8%
Total wages/salary Rs m376,590167,432 224.9%
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th3,418.015,544.9 22.0%
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th1,879.5441.1 426.1%
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th716.32,013.9 35.6%
INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m684,8405,900,707 11.6%
Other income Rs m30,800170,421 18.1%
Total revenues Rs m715,6406,071,128 11.8%
Gross profit Rs m186,0401,179,722 15.8%
Depreciation Rs m17,030285,646 6.0%
Interest Rs m030,778 0.0%
Profit before tax Rs m199,8101,033,719 19.3%
Minority Interest Rs m00-
Prior Period Items Rs m-3000-
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00-
Tax Rs m55,980269,240 20.8%
Profit after tax Rs m143,530764,479 18.8%
Gross profit margin %27.220.0 135.9%
Effective tax rate %28.026.0 107.6%
Net profit margin %21.013.0 161.8%
BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m537,0503,142,745 17.1%
Current liabilities Rs m140,1302,153,730 6.5%
Net working cap to sales %58.016.8 345.8%
Current ratio x3.81.5 262.6%
Inventory Days Days08 0.0%
Debtors Days Days66125 52.5%
Net fixed assets Rs m156,150684,928 22.8%
Share capital Rs m11,4403,349,031 0.3%
"Free" reserves Rs m678,3800-
Net worth Rs m689,820754,686 91.4%
Long term debt Rs m02,230,292 0.0%
Total assets Rs m833,5507,168,119 11.6%
Interest coverage xNM34.6-
Debt to equity ratio x03.0 0.0%
Sales to assets ratio x0.80.8 99.8%
Return on assets %17.211.1 155.2%
Return on equity %20.8101.3 20.5%
Return on capital %28.935.7 81.1%
Exports to sales %00-
Imports to sales %00-
Net fx Rs m48,6800-
CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m115,3101,072,636 10.8%
From Investments Rs m-145,420-190,834 76.2%
From Financial Activity Rs m-69,390-982,593 7.1%
Net Cashflow Rs m-100,720-100,790 99.9%
NM: Not Meaningful
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, kodicms
The reporting currency for IBM (US) is United States Dollars. All data has been converted at 63.59 Rs / USD

Compare INFOSYS LTD With: KINGDEE INTER. (China) HP (US) CHINASOFT (China)

Compare INFOSYS LTD With: ECLERX SERVICES AFTEK LTD. SQS INDIA BFSI BARTRONICS INDIA HELIOS & MATHESON



Today's Market

Global Financial Markets Continue to Rally(RoundUp)

Global stock markets rose on the final trading day, recouping losses from earlier in the week, as the dollar steadied against other currencies.

Related Views On News

Infosys: A Good Operating Performance (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jan 13, 2018

Operational efficiencies drive a good quarterly performance for Infosys.

Infosys: A Decent Operating Performance (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Oct 24, 2017 | Updated on Oct 25, 2017

Infosys delivers on profitability in the face of slowing growth.

Infosys: A Decent Start to FY18 (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jul 14, 2017

Infosys starts FY18 on an encouraging note with a stable performance.

TCS: Performance Along Expected Lines (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jan 12, 2018

TCS delivers a good performance in a challenging environment.

HCL Technologies: A Dull Performance (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Dec 28, 2017

Improvement in profitability looks difficult for HCL tech.

More Views on News

Most Popular

India's New Subprime Home Loan Problem(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jan 18, 2018

All in all, there are no reasons to worry on this front as of now. But this is a problem, which needs to be contained in the bud, to avoid future problems.

Bitcoins and Scandals! Can they Make for Great Investments?(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jan 18, 2018

Once in a while, a great company might get hit by a scandal. What should you do then?

'Smart Money' Enters Bitcoin. Will You?(Smart Contrarian)

Jan 17, 2018

As institutional money enters bitcoin, the gains over the last year could just be the tip of the iceberg.

Suit, Boot ki Sarkaars at Davos?(The Honest Truth)

Jan 22, 2018

Signs of capitalism gone wrong.

How to Lose US$ 1 Billion & Survive(Daily Profit Hunter)

Jan 19, 2018

Smart traders learn from others mistakes to survive in the stock markets. Here's learning from George Soros' biggest blunder of all time.

More

Last Stoks

dollar value rupee nse listed companies pictures of indian rupees rupee currency countries list nifty meaning in share market suzlon energy shares dollar value inr convert 200 into rupees name of all currency in the world how many companies are listed in bombay stock exchange xe world currency symbols jp associates quote define micro cap bse results calendar dubai dinar currency converter to indian rupees nse stock recommendations list of bse 100 companies dinar rate in indian nifty news latest share market nse live bse stock quotes live jp associate news bse nse stock market currency exchange rate table indian rupee live nse prices stocks quarterly results world markets live index bank nifty chart moneycontrol icici bank analysis moneycontrol union bank meaning of nifty in share market equitymaster agora research private limited suzlone share price value of qatar currency in indian rupees

INFOSYS LTD SHARE PRICE


Jan 25, 2018 (Close)

TRACK INFOSYS LTD

INFOSYS LTD 5-YR ANALYSIS

COMPARE INFOSYS LTD WITH

MARKET STATS