X

Sign up for kodicms's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.
Compare, Analyse TCS with INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP. - US - kodicms
  • MyStocks

TCS vs IBM (US) - Comparison Results

TCS Change

TCS is the largest software company in Asia, having a wide range of offerings and catering to industries like banking and financial services, manufacturing, telecom, and retail. The company was one of the pioneers of the much-acclaimed global deliver... More

IBM (US)

International Business Machines Corporation (IBM) is a global technology and innovation company that provides computer solutions through the use of advanced information technology. IBM’s solutions include technologies, systems, products, services, so... More

DO YOU LIKE THESE REPORTS? TELL US!

Financials

TCS IBM
EQUITY SHARE DATA
TCS
Mar-17
IBM
Dec-14
TCS/
IBM
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
High Rs2,73212,440-
Low Rs2,1059,570-
Sales per share (Unadj.) Rs598.75,954.3-
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs133.8771.4-
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs143.81,059.7-
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs47.00270.26-
Dividend yield (eoy) %1.92.5 79.1%
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs437.5761.5-
Shares outstanding (eoy) m1,970.43991.00-
Bonus/Rights/Conversions -OI-
Price / Sales ratio x4.01.8 218.6%
Avg P/E ratio x18.114.3 126.8%
P/CF ratio (eoy) x16.810.4 161.9%
Price / Book Value ratio x5.514.5 38.3%
Dividend payout %35.135.0 100.3%
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m4,765,97810,906,157 43.7%
No. of employees `000387.0379.6 102.0%
Total wages/salary Rs m616,210167,432 368.0%
Avg. sales/employee Rs Th3,048.215,544.9 19.6%
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th1,592.3441.1 361.0%
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th681.12,013.9 33.8%
INCOME DATA
Net Sales Rs m1,179,6605,900,707 20.0%
Other income Rs m42,210170,421 24.8%
Total revenues Rs m1,221,8706,071,128 20.1%
Gross profit Rs m323,1101,179,722 27.4%
Depreciation Rs m19,870285,646 7.0%
Interest Rs m32030,778 1.0%
Profit before tax Rs m345,1301,033,719 33.4%
Minority Interest Rs m00-
Prior Period Items Rs m00-
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00-
Tax Rs m81,560269,240 30.3%
Profit after tax Rs m263,570764,479 34.5%
Gross profit margin %27.420.0 137.0%
Effective tax rate %23.626.0 90.7%
Net profit margin %22.313.0 172.5%
BALANCE SHEET DATA
Current assets Rs m805,2603,142,745 25.6%
Current liabilities Rs m145,1202,153,730 6.7%
Net working cap to sales %56.016.8 333.9%
Current ratio x5.51.5 380.3%
Inventory Days Days08 0.8%
Debtors Days Days70125 56.1%
Net fixed assets Rs m132,420684,928 19.3%
Share capital Rs m1,9703,349,031 0.1%
"Free" reserves Rs m860,1700-
Net worth Rs m862,140754,686 114.2%
Long term debt Rs m7102,230,292 0.0%
Total assets Rs m1,032,5207,168,119 14.4%
Interest coverage x1,079.534.6 3,121.2%
Debt to equity ratio x03.0 0.0%
Sales to assets ratio x1.10.8 138.8%
Return on assets %25.611.1 230.4%
Return on equity %30.6101.3 30.2%
Return on capital %40.035.7 112.3%
Exports to sales %00-
Imports to sales %0.50-
Net fx Rs m542,5600-
CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m252,2301,072,636 23.5%
From Investments Rs m-167,320-190,834 87.7%
From Financial Activity Rs m-110,260-982,593 11.2%
Net Cashflow Rs m-26,980-100,790 26.8%
NM: Not Meaningful
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, kodicms
The reporting currency for IBM (US) is United States Dollars. All data has been converted at 63.59 Rs / USD

Compare TCS With: KINGDEE INTER. (China) HP (US) CHINASOFT (China)

Compare TCS With: GEODESIC LTD 63 MOONS TECH. SUBEX LTD ALLSEC TEC FIRSTSOURCE SOL.



Today's Market

Global Financial Markets Continue to Rally(RoundUp)

Global stock markets rose on the final trading day, recouping losses from earlier in the week, as the dollar steadied against other currencies.

Related Views On News

TCS: Performance Along Expected Lines (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jan 12, 2018

TCS delivers a good performance in a challenging environment.

TCS: A Good Operating Performance (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Oct 12, 2017 | Updated on Oct 13, 2017

Margins expand on good control over operating expenses.

TCS: Currency Volatility Plays Spoilsport (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jul 14, 2017

TCS starts FY18 decently despite an adverse currency impact.

Infosys: A Good Operating Performance (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jan 13, 2018

Operational efficiencies drive a good quarterly performance for Infosys.

HCL Technologies: A Dull Performance (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Dec 28, 2017

Improvement in profitability looks difficult for HCL tech.

More Views on News

Most Popular

India's New Subprime Home Loan Problem(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jan 18, 2018

All in all, there are no reasons to worry on this front as of now. But this is a problem, which needs to be contained in the bud, to avoid future problems.

Bitcoins and Scandals! Can they Make for Great Investments?(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jan 18, 2018

Once in a while, a great company might get hit by a scandal. What should you do then?

'Smart Money' Enters Bitcoin. Will You?(Smart Contrarian)

Jan 17, 2018

As institutional money enters bitcoin, the gains over the last year could just be the tip of the iceberg.

Suit, Boot ki Sarkaars at Davos?(The Honest Truth)

Jan 22, 2018

Signs of capitalism gone wrong.

How to Lose US$ 1 Billion & Survive(Daily Profit Hunter)

Jan 19, 2018

Smart traders learn from others mistakes to survive in the stock markets. Here's learning from George Soros' biggest blunder of all time.

More

Last Stoks

suzlon energy share price future jp associates share news indian currency converter all countries suzlon share buy or sell nse pre market saudi arabia indian rupee today rate jp associates stock recommendation infosys share prize listed company in india jaiprakash associates share price today nifty live rates bse index today live what is meaning of sensex indian stock market capitalization today qatar riyal to indian rupees pound converter in indian rupee share market bse nse latest bse news bse results calendar moneycontrol 2.0 download conversion indian rupees to us dollars icici bank share prise moneycontrol reliance industries share market timings in india bse live stock quotes top gainers in share market today bse home page jaiprakash industries share price suzlon energy share price today infosys share price graph sensex market today icici bank stock analysis live share prices in india dollar conversion to indian rupees infosys share prize currency indian rupees

TCS SHARE PRICE


Jan 25, 2018 (Close)

TRACK TCS

TCS - ZYLOG SYSTEMS COMPARISON

COMPARE TCS WITH

MARKET STATS