X

Sign up for kodicms's free daily newsletter, The 5 Minute WrapUp and get access to our latest Multibagger guide (2018 Edition) on picking money-making stocks.

This is an entirely free service. No payments are to be made.
Compare, Analyse Yes Bank with WELLS FARGO & CO. - US - kodicms
  • MyStocks

YES BANK vs WELLS FARGO (US) - Comparison Results

YES BANK Change

Yes Bank, which received its greenfield banking license in May 2004, commenced its lending operations in October 2004. The bank had 356 branches and 600 ATMs at the end of FY12. The asset mix is expected to change from C&IB (65%), Business Banking (2... More

WELLS FARGO (US)

Wells Fargo & Company is an American multinational banking and financial services holding company with operations around the world. It is a diversified financial services company that provides banking, insurance, investments, mortgage, leasing, credi... More

DO YOU LIKE THESE REPORTS? TELL US!

Financials

YES BANK WELLS FARGO
EQUITY SHARE DATA
YES BANK
Mar-17
WELLS FARGO
Dec-14
YES BANK/
WELLS FARGO
5-Yr Chart
Click to enlarge
High Rs1,5583,558-
Low Rs8272,809-
Income per share (Unadj.) Rs359.8577.4-
Earnings per share (Unadj.) Rs73.2280.0-
Cash flow per share (Unadj.) Rs184.6983.6-
Dividends per share (Unadj.) Rs12.0085.85-
Avg Dividend yield %1.02.7 37.3%
Book value per share (Unadj.) Rs482.82,005.6-
Shares outstanding (eoy) m456.495,237.20-
Bonus/Rights/Conversions ESOPW,RSR-
Avg Price / Income ratio x3.35.5 60.1%
Avg P/E ratio x16.311.4 143.3%
Avg P/CF ratio x13.210.7 122.8%
Avg Price/Bookvalue ratio x2.51.6 155.6%
Dividend payout %16.430.7 53.5%
Avg Mkt Cap Rs m544,27316,671,659 3.3%
No. of employees `00020.1264.5 7.6%
Total wages & salary Rs m18,4021,904,012 1.0%
Avg. income/employee Rs Th8,161.511,432.3 71.4%
Avg. wages/employee Rs Th914.47,198.5 12.7%
Avg. net profit/employee Rs Th1,659.65,543.3 29.9%
INCOME DATA
Interest income Rs m164,2503,023,832 5.4%
Other income Rs m42,1782,595,744 1.6%
Interest expense Rs m106,265255,950 41.5%
Net interest income Rs m57,9852,767,882 2.1%
Operating expense Rs m41,6863,118,263 1.3%
Gross profit Rs m16,299-350,381 -4.7%
Gross profit margin %9.9-11.6 -85.6%
Provisions/contingencies Rs m7,93888,708 8.9%
Profit before tax Rs m50,5392,156,655 2.3%
Extraordinary Inc (Exp) Rs m00-
Minority Interest Rs m0-35,038 0.0%
Prior Period Items Rs m00-
Tax Rs m17,140655,422 2.6%
Profit after tax Rs m33,3991,466,195 2.3%
Net profit margin %20.348.5 41.9%
BALANCE SHEET DATA
Advances Rs m1,322,62754,066,253 2.4%
Deposits Rs m1,428,57474,292,833 1.9%
Credit/Deposit ratio x92.672.8 127.2%
Yield on advances %9.20-
Cost of deposits %5.70-
Net Interest Margin %2.93.1 92.4%
Net fixed assets Rs m6,868555,967 1.2%
Share capital Rs m4,565580,958 0.8%
Free reserves Rs m177,8690-
Net worth Rs m220,39610,503,860 2.1%
Borrowings Rs m386,06711,696,935 3.3%
Investments Rs m499,81826,163,342 1.9%
Total assets Rs m2,150,597107,286,186 2.0%
Debt/equity ratio x8.28.2 100.6%
Return on assets %1.61.4 113.6%
Return on equity %15.214.0 108.6%
Capital adequacy ratio %17.011.0 154.8%
Net NPAs %0.81.8 45.3%
CASH FLOW
From Operations Rs m43,8411,114,669 3.9%
From Investments Rs m-44,739-8,163,684 0.5%
From Financial Activity Rs m114,2927,026,886 1.6%
Net Cashflow Rs m113,395-22,129 -512.4%
NM: Not Meaningful
Source: Company Annual Reports, Regulatory Filings, kodicms
The reporting currency for WELLS FARGO (US) is United States Dollars. All data has been converted at 63.59 Rs / USD

Compare YES BANK With: DEUTSCHE BANK (Germany)

Compare YES BANK With: BANK OF BARODA UNION BANK DENA BANK BANK OF INDIA AXIS BANK



Today's Market

Global Financial Markets Continue to Rally(RoundUp)

Global stock markets rose on the final trading day, recouping losses from earlier in the week, as the dollar steadied against other currencies.

Related Views On News

HDFC Bank: Loan Growth Camouflages Bad Loan Risks (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Jan 22, 2018

The bank delivers a consistent performance with net profits growing by 20%. However, bad loans have risen considerably and would be the key things to watch out for going forward.

SBI: Turnaround in Profits on Insurance Stake Sale (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 16, 2017

Windfall gain from stake sale in insurance subsidiary props up SBI's profits and provision coverage.

ICICI Bank: Stake Sale in Insurance Subsidiary Aids Bottomline (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 7, 2017

The net profits of the company fell by 33% YoY during the quarter. The company is undergoing an RBI audit, and the divergences as reported by RBI will be the key thing to watch out for going ahead.

IDFC Bank: Legacy Book Continues to Drag Profitability (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Nov 7, 2017

IDFC Bank's profitability remains hit by the legacy book challenges of stressed infra assets and fixed rate liabilities.

Axis Bank: Growth Without Quality Comfort (Quarterly Results Update - Detailed)

Oct 31, 2017

Almost 73% of the watchlist as provided by the bank of Rs 226 billion in FY16 has turned into non-performing assets.

More Views on News

Most Popular

India's New Subprime Home Loan Problem(Vivek Kaul's Diary)

Jan 18, 2018

All in all, there are no reasons to worry on this front as of now. But this is a problem, which needs to be contained in the bud, to avoid future problems.

Bitcoins and Scandals! Can they Make for Great Investments?(The 5 Minute Wrapup)

Jan 18, 2018

Once in a while, a great company might get hit by a scandal. What should you do then?

'Smart Money' Enters Bitcoin. Will You?(Smart Contrarian)

Jan 17, 2018

As institutional money enters bitcoin, the gains over the last year could just be the tip of the iceberg.

Suit, Boot ki Sarkaars at Davos?(The Honest Truth)

Jan 22, 2018

Signs of capitalism gone wrong.

How to Lose US$ 1 Billion & Survive(Daily Profit Hunter)

Jan 19, 2018

Smart traders learn from others mistakes to survive in the stock markets. Here's learning from George Soros' biggest blunder of all time.

More

Last Stoks

large cap vs mid cap mutual funds exchange rates indian rupee qatari riyal sensex and nifty today live suzlon share price today nse conversion to indian rupee indian currency converter all countries india earnings calendar dollar rate vs inr share price of jpassociat dollar rate indian rupee converting rupees to dollars in india bse 100 wiki india earnings calendar large cap value definition currency of qatar in indian rupees icici stock price currency rate for indian rupee nse stock advice stock suzlon energy infy news today stock price of icici bank dollar rate compared to rupees share market nse values of infosys icici bank stock market stocks in news india suzlon energy limited share price dinar exchange rate in indian rupees jai prakash share price position of sensex bse result calendar share price live in india

YES BANK SHARE PRICE


Jan 25, 2018 (Close)

TRACK YES BANK

YES BANK - DENA BANK COMPARISON

COMPARE YES BANK WITH

MARKET STATS